CHS Global Privacy Notice

Last updated: September 25th, 2020

This Notice covers both CHS online and offline data collection activities, including personal information that we collect through various channels such as websites, applications, contracts, points of sale, and events. As used in this Notice, CHS includes CHS Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer or household.

This Privacy Notice is incorporated as part of the terms of any agreement that you have with CHS. When you use CHS services, you acknowledge this Notice and associated privacy practices, including the use and disclosure of your personal information.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Notice, please do not use CHS services or provide any personal information. If you decline to provide certain information when requested, CHS may not be able to provide the services for which you have contracted or requested. 

What’s covered by this Notice 

This Notice covers any CHS-affiliated website, product or service that links to this Notice and any collection, storage, transfer, sharing, disclosure or handling of your personal information when you use CHS services.

This Notice does not cover, and CHS is not responsible for, third-party websites or applications that may be linked from CHS affiliated websites; linking to them does not imply an endorsement. CHS is not responsible for these websites or applications or any information they may collect. You should always review the privacy notice of any third-party website or application.

Personal information CHS collects

The following personal information is collected by CHS:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, information sent to us by your web browser, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers;
  • Background information such as professional associations, certifications, work history, and education history;
  • Financial Information such as credit card number, debit card number, CENEX Card numbers, income, transactions, credit information, taxation information, and other similar financial information;
  • Demographic information such as age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, sex, veteran or military status;
  • Health related information such as medical conditions, physical or mental disability, genetic information (including familial genetic information), pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions; and
  • Commercial information such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

How CHS uses Personal Information

CHS collects personal information provided voluntarily or with consent to its collection. CHS may process your personal information when one or more of the following conditions exist:

(i) With your consent, or
(ii) 
To perform or enter into contracts with you, or
(iii) 
In conformance with legitimate business interests (maintaining books and records, maintaining the security and integrity of affiliated websites and systems, enforcing the terms and conditions and Privacy Notice associated with affiliated websites and systems, monitoring the use and performance of affiliated websites and systems, quality assurance of customer service operations, and product improvement and development), or
(iv) 
To comply with legal obligations. Where processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, contact the CHS Privacy Office in writing per the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Notice, or
(v) 
To protect vital interests. Where processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject, or
(vi) 
In support of public interests. Where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

CHS may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

Web services

CHS uses personal information collected through affiliated websites for the purpose of:

  • Processing feedback forms;
  • Responding to requests for information, questions, or comments;
  • Registering for industry events;
  • Fulfilling subscription requests; and to
  • Fulfill or process orders and invoices.

Deliver services

CHS uses personal information to deliver services including, but not limited to:

  • Processing transactions, fulfilling subscriptions, and processing credit applications;
  • Administer and perform services, including to carry out obligations arising from any agreements entered between you and CHS;
  • Provide and deliver the information you request, process contributions and send confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages;
  • Enter in or perform a contract with you or your company;
  • Enable CHS to perform obligations, offer services, and provide communication to clients, third party business partners and/or service providers; and
  • Analyze with the intent to improve performance, services, and fix errors.

Marketing

CHS uses personal information to tailor advertisements, to include, but not limited to:

  • Provide details about new services or products.CHS will include an option for you to opt-out of such communications;
  • Target marketing and advertising offers;
  • Share and/or disclose information to prospective business partners and for other lawful purposes;
  • Better understand you and/or clients’ services, business requirements, to better understand the business environment, and develop products, services and offerings; and
  • Request information or otherwise contact you regarding the business, products, services or affiliated websites.

Security

CHS uses personal information to provide necessary security controls including, but not limited to:

  • Personal information to verify your identity;
  • Video surveillance, to provide physical protection of personnel, hardware, software, networks and data from unauthorized physical access;
  • Detecting, preventing or otherwise addressing fraud, security, or technical issues; and
  • Protecting CHS rights and the rights of other website users, third party business partners, clients or service providers.

Comply with legal requirements

CHS uses personal information to comply with legal requirements including, but not limited to:

  • Enable CHS to process applications for employment and to assess your suitability for any position for which you may apply;
  • Track and report on workplace illnesses and injuries and maintain crisis management plans;
  • Fulfill legal and regulatory or risk management obligations or to protect the rights of CHS, business partners, service providers, clients and other website users;
  • Complying with the law and/or legal process in which a formal request has been made (e.g., a request from an administrative oversight agency, civil suit, subpoena, court order or judicial or administrative proceeding);
  • Defending the rights and/or property of CHS or the rights and property of others;
  • Enforcing published Terms of Use and/or this Notice; and
  • Responding to claims that the content(s) of a communication violates the rights of another.

How CHS Uses Cookies

To understand CHS use of Cookies on affiliated websites. See the CHS Cookie Notice.

How CHS Uses Third-party Data Sources

CHS does not sell personal information to third parties. If CHS changes their position, notice will be provided and you will have the opportunity to direct CHS not to sell your personal information.  CHS will not sell personal information of minors without affirmative authorization.

CHS shares your personal information with non-affiliated third parties only as disclosed in this Notice. CHS may transfer your personal information to:

  • Worldwide CHS subsidiaries and non-affiliated partners and joint-venture companies to assist CHS in providing, maintaining and operating services or marketing.  These companies are required to comply with the principles set out in this Notice, and only use such information for the purposes for which it was provided to them;
  • A third-party, in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession, or sale at bankruptcy), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of its business or of any assets or shares of CHS or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same or similar products and services from the third-party. In such an event, CHS will provide notice of any material change to this Notice or products and services, in the manner described in this Notice.  In these circumstances, personal information may be shared with the actual or prospective purchasers or assignees or with the newly acquired business.
  • While CHS does not provide your personal information to third parties for their use in marketing, California residents have the right to opt-out of such use of your personal information if it occurs.

Specific Jurisdictions

Below is additional information concerning the processing of personal information of prospective and current customers located in specific jurisdictions.

Under certain circumstances, and as required by law, you may have the right to:


Consumer right of disclosure and access.

You have the right to request disclosure of your personal information and to receive additional details regarding the personal information collected, CHS purposes for such collection, and the categories of third parties with whom CHS has shared or sold your personal information. You may only request twice a year such disclosures regarding your personal information that CHS collects and only for a 12-month look-back. Please see the next section for information on requesting your personal information.

CHS may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights, including requests to delete your personal information). Identity verification is a necessary security measure to ensure personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  In addition, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request pursuant to your rights by contacting the CHS Privacy Office.


Consumer data request process.

If CHS receives a verifiable request from you, CHS will promptly take steps to deliver a copy of the personal information collected about you. The information may be delivered by mail or electronically, and if provided electronically, the information shall be in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily useable format that allows you to easily transmit this information to another entity.  Unless otherwise required by applicable law, the required information will be delivered within 45 days, unless CHS provides notice and a reason why more time is needed, in which case CHS will deliver the requested information no later than 90 days after your initial request for California residents.


Your right to be forgotten.

You have the right to deletion of personal information collected by CHS subject to the following exceptions:

  • Information necessary to complete transactions or perform contract;
  • Information used to detect data security incidents and protect against malicious, fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • Information used to protect against illegal activity and/or comply with legal obligations and or applicable laws; or
  • Information used to enable internal purposes that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based upon the consumer’s relationship with CHS.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the CHS Privacy Office in writing per the ‘How to Contact CHS Concerning Your Personal Information’ section of this Notice. Valid requests will be honored within a reasonable deadline.

(European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom)

Under certain circumstances, and as required by law, you may have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information;
  • Request correction of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information that CHS holds about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal information when there is no need to continue processing it or you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to processing of your personal information or withdraw your consent to processing;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information to suspend the processing, for example if you want CHS to verify its accuracy or the reason for processing it; or
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the CHS Privacy Office in writing per the ‘How to Contact CHS Concerning Your Personal Information’ with requests concerning your personal information section of this Notice. Valid requests will be honored within 30 calendar days of request.

If you are located in the European Union (EU) you have the right to lodge a complaint. Please contact the CHS Privacy Office, and they will reply in a timely basis.  You may also lodge a complaint with the EU Supervisory Authority in your country of residence.

As it pertains to users of CHS services who are located in the EU, the controller of your personal information is CHS Inc., 5500 Cenex Drive, Inver Grove Heights MN  55077 USA.

Under certain circumstances, and as required by law, you may have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information;
  • Request correction of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information that CHS holds about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal information when there is no need to continue processing it or you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to processing of your personal information or withdraw your consent to processing;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information to suspend the processing, for example if you want CHS to verify its accuracy or the reason for processing it; or
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the CHS Privacy Office in writing per the ‘How to Contact CHS Concerning Your Personal Information ’ section of this Notice. Valid requests will be honored within a reasonable deadline.

If you are located in Brazil, you have the right to lodge a complaint. Please contact the CHS Privacy Office, and they will reply in a timely basis.  You may also lodge a complaint the National Authority Data Protection (“ANPD”) in your country of residence.

As it pertains to users of our services who are located in the BR, the controller of your personal information is CHS Agronegócio – Indústria e Comércio LTDA., Avenida das Nações Unidas, n° 12.901, São Paulo.  


How to Contact CHS Concerning Your Personal Information

To request copies of or deletion of your personal information, or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please contact the CHS Privacy Office by postal mail, email, telephone or online at:

CHS Inc.
Attn: Privacy Office
5500 Cenex Drive
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077 USA
privacy@chsinc.com

1-800-725-7258

If you have a question or concern regarding your individual rights, email the CHS Privacy Team at: Contact CHS

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by CHS for the exercise of the privacy rights contained in this Privacy Notice and as required by law.

How Long CHS Keeps Personal Information

To determine the appropriate retention period for information before CHS securely destroys it, CHS considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your information, the purposes for which CHS processes your information and whether CHS can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances CHS may anonymize your personal information so it can no longer be associated with you, in which case CHS may use the information without further notice to you. 

How You will be Notified of Changes to this Notice

CHS may change this Notice from time to time. If CHS does, the updated Notice will be posted with the last revised date and CHS will post a prominent notice on its sites prior to the effective date of the changes. You acknowledge your continued use of CHS services after the updated Notice is published and the collection, use and sharing of your personal information is subject to the updated Notice. You should periodically read this Notice to understand CHS privacy practices.

How CHS Secures Your Personal Information

CHS has implemented technical and organizational measures designed to provide appropriate levels of security of your personal information.

How CHS Handles International Transfers of Personal Information

Please be aware the personal information CHS collects may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, country, or other jurisdiction, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that CHS processes and stores personal information in the United States. CHS has executed the EU Standard Contractual Clauses to safeguard your personal information if transferred outside of the EU.

How CHS Manages Children’s Privacy

CHS may collect personal information from children under the age of 18 through affiliated websites, applications, contacts, or point of sale events for the purposes of employment, youth and scholarship programs, credit applications and other requested services. This information may include name, contact information, family member names, education history, date of birth, or social security number depending on the requested services.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 and would like their information removed, CHS requests that you contact the CHS Privacy Office. The contact details for the CHS Privacy Office can be found earlier in this notice.  CHS will take appropriate steps to remove that personal information.